Sign in

Trade in services

Trade in services by type, monthly. US$ mn, monthly, 2023–2026.

Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL statistical tables.

Services inflow

Services549.33−1.5%
Transport158.08+27.7%
Sea transport92.30+2.8%
Passenger0.00−93.8%
Freight32.05−41.1%
Other60.25+70.4%
Air transport65.35+91.9%
Passenger29.64+36.8%
Freight2.19−13.6%
Other33.52+240.5%
Postal services0.42+2990.2%
Travel264.39+2.1%
Travel for health ended0.00–
Construction5.10−57.8%
Direct insurance1.16+186.5%
Reinsurance1.45+89.9%
Computer services31.18−56.6%

Services outflow

Services329.22+23.5%
Transport106.01+66.9%
Sea transport29.35+20.3%
Passenger0.08+354.9%
Freight22.32+0.5%
Other6.95+219.9%
Air transport76.26+95.1%
Passenger25.14+28.0%
Freight13.95−8.6%
Other37.17+788.3%
Postal services0.41+2481.4%
Travel111.04+46.2%
Travel for health0.05+2218.4%
Construction3.20+26.1%
Direct insurance0.52−41.2%
Reinsurance2.40−31.5%
Computer services14.61−44.1%

Services net

Services220.10−24.4%
Transport52.07−13.7%
Sea transport62.95−3.7%
Passenger−0.08–
Freight9.74−69.7%
Other53.29+60.6%
Air transport−10.90–
Passenger4.50+122.5%
Freight−11.76–
Other−3.65–
Travel153.35−16.2%
Construction1.90−80.1%
Reinsurance−0.95–
Computer services16.57−63.7%

Services

US$ mn, monthly. Aug 2026: 549.33, −1.5% on a year earlier

Series page
Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL statistical tables.

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.