Sign in

Weather

Rainfall and temperature at selected stations and hydro catchments.

183 series · 5 tables · 1960–2025
from Department of Meteorology, DoMet and the World Bank

Rainfall in Colombo

mm, annual

Source: DoMet. Open this series →

Rainy days in Colombo

days, annual

Source: DoMet. Open this series →

Mean temperature in Colombo

°C, annual

Source: DoMet. Open this series →

Rainfall at Castlereagh

mm, annual

Source: DoMet. Open this series →

Every figure is as the DoMet publishes it; the change on a year earlier is calculated by Macro Lab.

Typing filters the tables below. Press Enter to list every weather series that matches.

Rainfall

Rainfall at selected stations and in the hydro catchments.

Rainfall by stationAnnual rainfall and rainy days at selected stations.40 indicators, annual, 2013–2025, from DoMetFrom: CBSL Economic and Social StatisticsShow the 40 rows
IndicatorLatest, see nameOn a year earlier*PeriodRecent trend
Annual rainfall, mm - anuradhapura2,073+33.0%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - badulla2,466+43.4%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - bandarawela2,105+25.4%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - batticaloa1,924−2.5%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - Colombo2,468−28.3%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - Galle2,474−19.4%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - hambantota1,159−0.3%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - jaffna1,992+0.3%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - katugastota2,314+14.0%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - katunayake2,080−26.5%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - kurunegala2,269−9.1%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - maha illuppallama1,982+27.9%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - mannar1,535−14.8%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - Nuwara Eliya2,891+60.9%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - pottuvil1,911+6.7%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - puttalam1,068−45.6%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - ratmalana2,751−25.2%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - ratnapura3,734−23.0%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - trincomalee2,194+26.1%2025
Annual rainfall, mm - vavuniya2,082+35.4%2025
Annual rainy days - anuradhapura110+12.2%2025
Annual rainy days - badulla165+12.2%2025
Annual rainy days - bandarawela166+13.7%2025
Annual rainy days - batticaloa114+9.6%2025
Annual rainy days - Colombo171−13.2%2025
Annual rainy days - Galle186−12.7%2025
Annual rainy days - hambantota106−8.6%2025
Annual rainy days - jaffna101+14.8%2025
Annual rainy days - katugastota186+8.1%2025
Annual rainy days - katunayake125−29.8%2025
Annual rainy days - kurunegala155−10.9%2025
Annual rainy days - maha illuppallama129+17.3%2025
Annual rainy days - mannar77−7.2%2025
Annual rainy days - Nuwara Eliya205+18.5%2025
Annual rainy days - pottuvil115+9.5%2025
Annual rainy days - puttalam74−24.5%2025
Annual rainy days - ratmalana186−9.3%2025
Annual rainy days - ratnapura241+2.1%2025
Annual rainy days - trincomalee97−9.3%2025
Annual rainy days - vavuniya110−0.9%2025

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.

Rainfall in hydro catchmentsAnnual rainfall in the hydro catchment areas.16 indicators, annual, 2013–2025, from DoMetFrom: CBSL Economic and Social StatisticsShow the 16 rows

Temperature and humidity

Mean temperature and humidity at selected stations.

Mean temperatureMean temperature at selected stations, annual.20 indicators, annual, 2013–2025, from DoMetFrom: CBSL Economic and Social StatisticsShow the 20 rows
IndicatorLatest, deg COn a year earlier*PeriodRecent trend
Anuradhapura27.9−3.5%2025
Badulla23.9−1.6%2025
Bandarawela21.5−2.3%2025
Batticaloa28.8−0.3%2025
Colombo28.5−1.0%2025
Galle27.7−1.4%2025
Hambantota28.3−1.0%2025
Jaffna28.5−1.0%2025
Katugastota25−3.8%2025
Katunayake28.3−0.4%2025
Kurunegala28.1−1.4%2025
Maha illuppallama27.9−1.4%2025
Mannar28.5−1.7%2025
Nuwara Eliya16.5−4.1%2025
Pottuvil28.8−1.4%2025
Puttalam29.1+0.7%2025
Ratmalana28.8−1.0%2025
Ratnapura28−1.4%2025
Trincomalee28.8−1.0%2025
Vavuniya28.6−1.0%2025

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.

HumidityDay and night humidity at selected stations, monthly.38 indicators, monthly, 2022–2025, from Department of Meteorology; no new readings since Dec 2025From: CBSL Economic and Social StatisticsShow the 38 rows
IndicatorLatest, %On a year earlier*PeriodRecent trend
Anuradhapura - day ended80.0+3.3 ptsDec 2025
Anuradhapura - night ended95.0+0.2 ptsDec 2025
Badulla - day ended85.0+5.1 ptsDec 2025
Bandarawela - day ended87.0+9.5 ptsDec 2025
Batticaloa - day ended83.0+1.1 ptsDec 2025
Batticaloa - night ended90.0−1.0 ptsDec 2025
Colombo - day ended72.0−0.3 ptsDec 2025
Colombo - night ended86.0−1.2 ptsDec 2025
Galle - day ended82.0+3.1 ptsDec 2025
Galle - night ended91.0+1.8 ptsDec 2025
Hambantota - day ended79.0−0.7 ptsDec 2025
Hambantota - night ended90.0−2.5 ptsDec 2025
Jaffna - day ended78.0−3.7 ptsDec 2025
Katugastota - day ended77.0+1.5 ptsDec 2025
Katugastota - night ended94.0−0.8 ptsDec 2025
Katunayake - day ended73.0−0.3 ptsDec 2025
Katunayake - night ended93.8−0.2 ptsDec 2024
Kurunegala - day ended73.0+0.6 ptsDec 2025
Kurunegala - night ended91.0−1.0 ptsDec 2025
Maha illuppallama - day ended81.0+1.9 ptsDec 2025
Mannar - day ended80.0−0.8 ptsDec 2025
Mannar - night ended88.0−1.8 ptsDec 2025
Mattala - day ended75.0−0.3 ptsDec 2025
Mattala - night ended94.1−1.9 ptsDec 2024
Moneragala - day ended75.0−0.3 ptsDec 2025
Nuwara Eliya - day ended83.0+10.2 ptsDec 2025
Nuwara Eliya - night ended92.0+6.5 ptsDec 2025
Polonnaruwa - day ended82.0+3.9 ptsDec 2025
Pottuvil - day ended79.0+1.2 ptsDec 2025
Puttalam - day ended77.0+0.1 ptsDec 2025
Puttalam - night ended92.0−1.8 ptsDec 2025
Ratmalana - day ended72.0+1.4 ptsDec 2025
Ratmalana - night ended87.0−1.6 ptsDec 2025
Ratnapura - day ended78.0+1.1 ptsDec 2025
Ratnapura - night ended95.1−0.9 ptsDec 2024
Trincomalee - day ended80.0−1.2 ptsDec 2025
Trincomalee - night ended90.0−2.4 ptsDec 2025
Vavuniya - day ended82.0+3.4 ptsDec 2025

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.

International sources

The same economy through the IMF, the World Bank and other international bodies.

World Bank indicatorsWorld Bank World Development Indicators for Sri Lanka, annual (CC BY 4.0).69 indicators, annual, 1960–2025, from the World BankFrom: World Bank: World Development Indicators and International Debt StatisticsShow the 69 rows
IndicatorLatestOn a year earlier*PeriodRecent trend
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (% change from 1990) (world bank WDI)32.66% change from 1990+12.5%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)2.16Mt CO2eq+2.8%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from building (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.09Mt CO2eq0.0%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)8.3Mt CO2eq+14.7%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from industrial processes (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)2.15Mt CO2eq+1.2%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.34Mt CO2eq+3.8%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.01Mt CO2eq+5.4%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0Mt CO2eq+9.5%2024
Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)37.17Mt CO2eq+5.6%2024
Terrestrial and marine protected areas (% of total territorial area) (world bank WDI)3.7% (share) of total territorial area+8.8%2025
Total fisheries production (metric tons) (world bank WDI)412,019.9metric tons+3.3%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from waste (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.25Mt CO2eq−0.4%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from industrial processes (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.22Mt CO2eq+3.7%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)1.32Mt CO2eq+3.1%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)10.32Mt CO2eq+5.3%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions excluding LULUCF per capita (t co2e/capita) (world bank WDI)1.06t CO2e/capita+8.7%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from industrial combustion (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.98Mt CO2eq+7.9%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (% change from 1990) (world bank WDI)10.6%+1.3 pts2024
Methane (CH4) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)11.12Mt CO2eq+1.2%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from building (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.69Mt CO2eq0.0%2024
Terrestrial protected areas (% of total land area) (world bank WDI)30.8% (share) of land area+2.7%2025
Aquaculture production (metric tons) (world bank WDI)56,118.4metric tons−7.8%2024
Population in largest city (world bank WDI)647,557people+1.2%2025
Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (% change from 1990) (world bank WDI)133.48% change from 1990+10.3%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from power industry (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.03Mt CO2eq+14.3%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0Mt CO2eq–2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (% change from 1990) (world bank WDI)450.5%+41.4 pts2024
Carbon intensity of GDP (kg co2e per constant 2015 US$ of GDP) (world bank WDI)0.25kg CO2e per 2021 constant US$ of GDP+3.0%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from building (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)1.24Mt CO2eq+5.3%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.06Mt CO2eq+5.2%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from industrial combustion (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.07Mt CO2eq+0.1%2024
Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF per capita (t co2e/capita) (world bank WDI)1.7t CO2e/capita+6.2%2024
Marine protected areas (% of territorial waters) (world bank WDI)0.3% (share) of territorial waters+200.0%2025
Capture fisheries production (metric tons) (world bank WDI)355,901.5metric tons+5.2%2024
Population in the largest city (% of urban population) (world bank WDI)14.55% (share) of urban population+1.2%2025
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from transport (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.16Mt CO2eq+5.3%2024
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from industrial combustion (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.09Mt CO2eq+0.2%2024
F-gases emissions from industrial processes (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.55Mt CO2eq+7.0%2024
Carbon intensity of GDP (kg co2e per 2021 PPP $ of GDP) (world bank WDI)0.08kg CO2e per 2021 PPP $+3.0%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)23.33Mt CO2eq+8.1%2024
Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from fugitive emissions (energy) (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)0.01Mt CO2eq+10.4%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from waste (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)4.72Mt CO2eq+1.3%2024
Methane (CH4) emissions from agriculture (mt co2e) (world bank WDI)5.57Mt CO2eq+1.2%2024
Renewable internal freshwater resources per capita (cubic meters) (world bank WDI) ended2,380.42cubic meters−0.1%2022
Water productivity, total (constant 2015 US$ GDP per cubic meter of total freshwater withdrawal) (world bank WDI) ended6.91constant 2015 US$ GDP per cubic meter of total freshwater withdrawal−7.3%2022
Carbon dioxide (CO2) net fluxes from LULUCF - other land (mt co2e) (world bank WDI) ended−16.04Mt CO2eq–2023
Disaster risk reduction progress score (1-5 scale; 5=best) (world bank WDI) ended3.5index (1-5)–2011
PM2.5 pollution, population exposed to levels exceeding WHO interim target-2 value (% of total) (world bank WDI) ended0% of total–2017
Renewable internal freshwater resources, total (billion cubic meters) (world bank WDI) ended52.8billion cubic meters0.0%2022
Annual freshwater withdrawals, industry (% of total freshwater withdrawal) (world bank WDI) ended6.42% (share) of total freshwater withdrawal0.0%2022
Mammal species, threatened (world bank WDI) ended30species–2022
Carbon dioxide (CO2) net fluxes from LULUCF - total excluding non-tropical fires (mt co2e) (world bank WDI) ended−18.48Mt CO2eq–2023
Total greenhouse gas emissions including LULUCF (mt co2e) (world bank WDI) ended16.7Mt CO2eq+6.8%2023
Bird species, threatened (world bank WDI) ended14species–2022
PM2.5 pollution, population exposed to levels exceeding WHO interim target-1 value (% of total) (world bank WDI) ended0% (share) of population–2017
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (billion cubic meters) (world bank WDI) ended12.95billion cubic meters0.0%2022
Annual freshwater withdrawals, agriculture (% of total freshwater withdrawal) (world bank WDI) ended87.36% (share) of total freshwater withdrawal0.0%2022
Carbon dioxide (CO2) net fluxes from LULUCF - organic soil (mt co2e) (world bank WDI) ended0Mt CO2eq–2020
Carbon dioxide (CO2) net fluxes from LULUCF - deforestation (mt co2e) (world bank WDI) ended0.39Mt CO2eq0.0%2023
Droughts, floods, extreme temperatures (% of population, average 1990-2009) (world bank WDI) ended2.16% (share) of population, average 1990-2009–2009
PM2.5 pollution, population exposed to levels exceeding WHO interim target-3 value (% of total) (world bank WDI) ended43.52% (share) of population−29.9%2017
Annual freshwater withdrawals, total (% of internal resources) (world bank WDI) ended24.52% (share) of internal resources0.0%2022
Annual freshwater withdrawals, domestic (% of total freshwater withdrawal) (world bank WDI) ended6.22% (share) of total freshwater withdrawal0.0%2022
Plant species (higher), threatened (world bank WDI) ended299species–2022
Carbon dioxide (CO2) net fluxes from LULUCF - forest land (mt co2e) (world bank WDI) ended−2.83Mt CO2eq–2023
Fish species, threatened (world bank WDI) ended135species–2022
PM2.5 air pollution, population exposed to levels exceeding WHO guideline value (% of total) (world bank WDI) ended45.54% (share) of population−34.1%2017
PM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure (micrograms per cubic meter) (world bank WDI) ended22.68microgram per cubic meter−5.6%2023
Level of water stress
Freshwater withdrawal as a proportion of available freshwater resources (world bank WDI) ended90.79% (ratio)0.0%2022

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.