Sign in

Provincial GDP

GDP of each of the nine provinces, by industry, with each province's share and GDP per head. Annual, 2016–2024.

Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Year

2024

57 indicators × 9 provinces

WesternCentralSouthernNorthernEasternNorth WesternNorth CentralUvaSabaragamuwaSri Lanka
GDP at market prices, Rs bn12,7473,2262,6921,3261,5033,4781,3731,4452,30730,096
Share of Sri Lanka's GDP, %42.410.78.94.45.011.64.64.87.7100.0
GDP per head, Rs '0002,0851,1651,0061,1238511,3639911,0291,1151,373
By industry, Rs bn at current prices
Agriculture, forestry and fishing268.2346.2300.3177.2239.9506.4232.4223.5226.12,520.1
Growing of cereals (except rice)0.01.53.55.19.66.118.216.51.061.4
Growing of rice6.011.526.626.172.137.090.324.27.4301.1
Growing of vegetables14.295.320.520.216.729.514.741.315.8268.2
Growing of sugar cane, tobacco and other non-perennial crops0.00.00.00.02.10.00.07.00.09.1
Growing of fruits43.59.815.310.49.038.224.418.219.1187.9
Growing of oleaginous fruits (coconut, king coconut, oil palm)30.59.119.75.45.5100.28.57.315.5201.8
Growing of tea (green leaves)12.669.750.50.00.00.00.020.046.6199.3
Growing of other beverage crops (coffee, cocoa etc.)0.42.50.10.00.00.50.00.40.64.6
Growing of spices, aromatic, drug and pharmaceutical crops24.868.750.13.33.248.44.427.344.6274.8
Growing of rubber11.81.34.70.00.12.00.08.732.661.2
Growing of other perennial crops6.19.010.51.01.012.33.56.813.563.6
Animal production74.943.911.933.935.7174.927.512.311.3426.3
Plant propagation0.10.10.10.00.00.20.00.10.20.9
Agricultural supporting activities2.33.25.98.719.410.818.25.72.076.2
Forestry and logging3.319.15.74.02.98.911.323.315.494.0
Marine fishing and marine aquaculture37.10.071.858.050.431.60.00.00.0248.9
Fresh water fishing and fresh water aquaculture0.61.43.51.212.05.811.34.50.540.7
Industries3,642.7744.8509.0378.0326.5925.4246.0280.7616.47,669.5
Mining and quarrying55.626.729.431.5102.170.627.642.753.5439.7
Manufacture of food, beverages & tobacco products960.2307.7220.142.911.0127.882.5129.0172.72,054.0
Manufacture of textiles, wearing apparel and leather related products917.376.663.753.03.5223.726.021.8224.21,609.8
Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture24.13.32.01.30.52.71.00.514.249.5
Manufacture of paper products, printing and reproduction of media products109.30.60.74.00.410.40.50.20.3126.2
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products91.90.00.00.00.022.40.00.00.0114.3
Manufacture of chemical products and basic pharmaceutical products216.522.26.20.00.028.71.50.14.2279.4
Manufacture of rubber and plastic products108.74.58.337.10.09.90.40.411.4180.7
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products133.313.72.90.60.798.17.30.86.9264.5
Manufacture of basic metals and fabricated metal products89.80.42.36.10.235.61.10.51.5137.6
Manufacture of machinery and equipment102.80.83.80.00.013.40.20.10.6121.6
Manufacture of furniture44.24.75.35.30.020.40.42.19.391.7
Other manufacturing, and repair and installation of machinery and equipment158.549.52.80.80.313.21.30.97.7234.9
Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply38.243.24.06.72.249.22.64.29.3159.6
Water collection, treatment and supply31.25.36.80.74.92.13.02.02.458.4
Sewerage, waste, treatment and disposal activities28.412.912.45.58.211.96.46.59.6101.8
Construction532.9172.7138.0182.5192.5185.584.268.988.61,645.8
Services7,719.81,853.61,649.6658.1813.21,745.3785.5816.71,262.817,304.4
Wholesale and retail trade1,604.7418.2311.7170.3159.5566.5176.8203.2354.93,965.9
Transportation of goods and passengers including warehousing1,588.9398.1315.4118.5168.1307.9172.1202.1305.13,576.1
Postal and courier activities8.93.83.51.91.62.81.81.92.428.5
Accommodation, food and beverage service activities352.0116.1135.05.621.641.014.113.17.6706.3
Programming and broadcasting activities and audio video productions13.46.15.92.63.95.63.03.14.548.0
Telecommunication46.113.813.16.57.713.17.25.49.2122.1
IT programming consultancy and related activities338.855.934.19.514.934.610.67.241.2546.8
Financial service activities and auxiliary financial services1,287.5109.8116.269.653.1110.259.944.571.11,921.8
Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding226.510.813.19.04.913.16.04.27.3294.9
Real estate activities, including ownership of dwelling586.8138.3116.023.345.7104.452.851.974.31,193.6
Professional services247.866.859.327.031.060.721.928.038.0580.6
Public administration and defense, compulsory social security294.3151.6149.567.895.5118.473.179.698.11,127.8
Education171.164.864.228.438.759.232.430.446.8536.0
Human health activities, residential care and social work activities204.357.370.128.538.164.732.825.446.6567.7
Other personal service activities748.9242.3242.689.4129.0243.2120.8116.6155.62,088.3
Gross value added (GVA) at basic prices11,630.62,944.52,458.91,213.31,379.63,177.11,263.91,320.92,105.327,494.1
Taxes less subsidies on products1,116.7281.4232.7113.1123.0300.4109.5123.7201.32,601.8

Every cell is a published figure and links to its series. On a phone one province shows at a time beside Sri Lanka. GDP, the shares and the three sectors run from 2016, from the source's shorter table of GDP by sector; the industries start in 2021.