Sign in

Road network

The road network by class, province and district. Km, annual, 2003–2025.

Published by the Road Development Authority; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Road network

Class A4,217.330.0%
Class B8,045.420.0%
Class C13,149.75+0.1%
Class D5,737.37+0.2%
Road network: total31,462.4+0.1%
Expressways312.590.0%

Road kilometerage by province and district

Western - class C1,026.970.0%
Western - total3,620.460.0%
Colombo - total873.940.0%
Gampaha - total1,649.420.0%
Kalutara - total1,097.10.0%
Central - class B1,348.340.0%
Central - class C1,611.460.0%
Central - total3,823.560.0%
Kandy - class A183.140.0%
Kandy - class B542.480.0%
Kandy - class C915.140.0%
Kandy - class D296.310.0%
Kandy - total1,937.070.0%
Matale - total818.650.0%
Southern - class B1,155.460.0%
Southern - total3,301.110.0%
Galle - class B392.280.0%
Galle - class C387.240.0%
Galle - total1,208.450.0%
Matara - total969.670.0%
Northern - class C1,988.91+0.8%
Northern - class D144.69−10.0%
Northern - total3,393.020.0%
Jaffna - total1,615−0.4%
Mannar - class C309.76+0.2%
Mannar - class D17.22−33.3%
Mannar - total531.61−1.5%
Vavuniya - class C385.27−2.3%
Vavuniya - total609.38−0.2%
Eastern - total2,404.970.0%
Ampara - total1,064.810.0%
Kurunegala - total2,658.280.0%
Puttalam - total1,486.550.0%
Uva - class A468.520.0%
Uva - class B692.940.0%
Uva - class C1,959.770.0%
Uva - class D606.740.0%
Uva - total3,727.970.0%
Badulla - class C1,285.590.0%
Badulla - total2,308.820.0%
Moneragala - total1,419.150.0%
Kegalle - total1,631.76+0.4%
Ratnapura - total2,266.8+0.8%

Road kilometerage by province

All island - class C13,149.75+0.1%
All island - total31,462.4+0.1%

Class A

km, annual. 2025: 4,217.33, 0.0% on a year earlier

Series page
Published by the Road Development Authority; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.