Sign in

New school admissions

New admissions to government schools by province and district, by medium and sex. Annual, 2021–2025.

Published by the Ministry of Education; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Year

2025

34 provinces and districts × 12 columns

Sinhala Medium - MaleSinhala Medium - FemaleSinhala Medium - TotalTamil Medium - MaleTamil Medium - FemaleTamil Medium - TotalEnglish Medium - MaleEnglish Medium - FemaleEnglish Medium - TotalAll Students - MaleAll Students - FemaleAll Students - Total
Western23,14922,04745,1962,7873,0695,85600025,93625,11651,052
Colombo8,1327,63815,7701,0671,1652,2320009,1998,80318,002
Gampaha9,1138,98518,0986967041,4000009,8099,68919,498
Kalutara5,9045,42411,3281,0241,2002,2240006,9286,62413,552
Central10,80110,51821,3196,1765,94212,11800016,97716,46033,437
Kandy6,1205,98712,1292,3532,2654,6180008,4868,26116,747
Matale2,7832,6665,4496726741,3460003,4553,3406,795
Nuwara Eliya1,8981,8653,7413,1513,0036,1540005,0364,8599,895
Southern17,12116,12733,2485675431,110655211717,75316,72234,475
Galle6,7646,56013,32417216733965521177,0016,77913,780
Matara5,2704,86910,1393042815850005,5745,15010,724
Hambantota5,0874,6989,78591951860005,1784,7939,971
Northern2222094317,9037,72515,6280008,1257,93416,059
Jaffna0003,8243,7187,5420003,8243,7187,542
Kilinochchi0551,0291,0402,0690001,0291,0452,074
Mannar1391092481,1781,1692,3470001,3171,2782,595
Vavuniya0001,0139861,9990001,0139861,999
Mullaitivu83951788598121,6710009429071,849
Eastern2,9432,8455,78813,35212,69226,04400016,29515,53731,832
Batticaloa01415,3295,10410,4330005,3405,13410,474
Ampara2,1162,0504,1264,5624,3998,9610006,6676,42013,087
Trincomalee8277941,6213,4613,1896,6500004,2883,9838,271
North western14,22113,64427,8653,0933,1276,22000017,31416,77134,085
Kurunegala10,1589,73219,8901,1521,2272,37900011,31010,95922,269
Puttalam4,0633,9127,9751,9411,9003,8410006,0045,81211,816
North central9,1158,81017,9251,3121,3142,62600010,42710,12420,551
Anuradhapura6,3146,03812,3528488351,6830007,1626,87314,035
Polonnaruwa2,8012,7725,5734644799430003,2653,2516,516
Uva8,3448,09516,4391,8871,7073,59400010,2319,80220,033
Badulla4,3074,2978,6041,6681,5223,1900005,9755,81911,794
Moneragala4,0373,7987,8352191854040004,2563,9838,239
Sabaragamuwa10,79710,51721,3141,7321,7113,44300012,52912,22824,757
Ratnapura6,7086,49813,2068588271,6850007,5667,32514,891
Kegalle4,0894,0198,1088748841,7580004,9634,9039,866
Total96,71392,812189,52538,80937,83076,6396552117135,587130,694266,281