Sign in

Schools by size

Government schools by province and district and by size of student population. Annual, 2021–2025.

Published by the Ministry of Education; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Year

2025

34 provinces and districts × 9 size bands

0-100101-500501-1,0001,001-1,5001,501-2,0002,001-2,5002,501-3,0003,001-3,500Above 3,500Total
Western2845982288052362016241,338
Colombo76.0161.065.029.015.015.08.08.014.0391.0
Gampaha96.0254.0102.026.024.014.08.05.04.0533.0
Kalutara112.0183.061.025.013.07.04.03.06.0414.0
Central5526881674521205541,507
Kandy201.0307.080.027.010.010.03.05.04.0647.0
Matale118.0143.030.05.07.06.01.0––310.0
Nuwara Eliya233.0238.057.013.04.04.01.0––550.0
Southern310517140562322410111,093
Galle133.0183.052.019.012.011.01.05.06.0422.0
Matara104.0162.051.014.07.08.03.02.02.0353.0
Hambantota73.0172.037.023.04.03.0–3.03.0318.0
Northern467.0404.067.013.06.05.02.0––964.0
Jaffna216.0182.025.07.04.03.01.0––438.0
Kilinochchi63.060.06.03.0–––––132.0
Mannar90.059.012.01.02.01.01.0––166.0
Vavuniya39.051.012.01.0–1.0–––104.0
Mullaitivu59.052.012.01.0–––––124.0
Eastern3275971364291341–1,129
Batticaloa114.0180.055.011.02.06.0–––368.0
Ampara110.0245.054.022.06.03.03.01.0–444.0
Trincomalee103.0172.027.09.01.04.01.0––317.0
North western3656181504230159371,239
Kurunegala294.0411.093.021.021.012.09.01.06.0868.0
Puttalam71.0207.057.021.09.03.0–2.01.0371.0
North central273.0366.0113.019.017.05.04.04.04.0805.0
Anuradhapura189.0255.077.011.011.03.03.04.03.0556.0
Polonnaruwa84.0111.036.08.06.02.01.0–1.0249.0
Uva307.0427.0104.030.011.04.06.01.02.0892.0
Badulla239.0276.056.015.07.02.04.0–2.0601.0
Moneragala68.0151.048.015.04.02.02.01.0–291.0
Sabaragamuwa4084801034517513541,080
Ratnapura200.0258.066.033.012.03.06.02.02.0582.0
Kegalle208.0222.037.012.05.02.07.03.02.0498.0
Total3,2934,6951,20837218612567455610,047