Sign in

Balance of payments, old basis (BPM5), annual

The balance of payments on the old BPM5 basis, annual, 1996 to 2011. US$ mn, annual, 1996–2011.

Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL statistical tables.

Goods, credit ended10,558.8+22.4%
Goods, debit ended20,268.8+50.7%
Goods - merchandise, net ended−9,710.0–
Goods - merchandise, credit ended10,558.8+22.4%
Goods - merchandise, debit ended20,268.8+50.7%
Services, net ended1,098.8+55.5%
Services, credit ended3,083.9+24.6%
Services, debit ended1,985.1+12.3%
Services - travel, net ended329.0+166.8%
Services - travel, credit ended830.3+44.2%
Services - travel, debit ended501.3+10.8%
Income, net ended−647.0–
Income, credit ended466.6+44.3%
Income, debit ended1,113.6+18.4%
Current transfers, net ended4,642.8+26.8%
Current transfers, credit ended5,204.5+24.9%
Current transfers, debit ended561.7+10.5%
Current account, credit ended19,313.8+23.9%
Current account, debit ended23,929.1+43.6%
Capital account, credit ended184.6+1.2%
Capital account, debit ended20.2+9.3%
Financial account, net ended4,097.7+51.1%
Financial account, credit ended10,537.3+23.5%
Financial account, debit ended6,439.7+10.7%
Monetary sector, net ended1,061.0–
Monetary sector, credit ended5,964.3+111.8%
Monetary sector, debit ended4,903.4+31.2%
Errors & omissions, net ended−707.7–
Overall balance, net ended−1,060.6–

Goods, credit

US$ mn, annual. 2011: 10,558.8, +22.4% on a year earlier

Series page
Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL statistical tables.

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values.