Sign in

Bank branches by province

Bank branches by province and bank, a province a column. Annual, 2021–2025.

Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Year

2025

23 indicators × 9 provinces

WesternCentralSouthernNorthernEasternNorth WesternNorth CentralUvaSabaragamuwaAll Island
Domestic banks - amana bank10.05.01.00.09.03.02.01.02.033.0
Domestic banks - bank of ceylon172.077.071.074.062.066.051.048.051.0672.0
Domestic banks - cargills bank8.04.02.03.00.03.02.02.02.026.0
Domestic banks - commercial bank of ceylon134.023.029.019.012.024.08.09.016.0274.0
Domestic banks - DFCC bank PLC40.015.020.06.010.011.08.09.015.0134.0
Domestic banks - hatton national bank102.027.025.021.025.018.010.012.011.0251.0
Domestic banks - national development bank52.010.011.07.06.011.05.04.07.0113.0
Domestic banks - nations trust bank50.09.011.03.04.06.02.02.03.090.0
Domestic banks - pan asia banking corporation40.011.08.05.05.08.03.03.06.089.0
Domestic banks - people’s bank220.096.086.049.064.075.049.051.058.0748.0
Domestic banks - sampath bank102.022.024.013.017.021.09.09.014.0231.0
Domestic banks - seylan bank76.015.013.010.012.018.011.07.011.0173.0
Domestic banks - union bank of Colombo26.05.06.04.02.05.01.02.05.056.0
Domestic banks - foreign banks33.03.01.03.01.00.00.00.00.041.0
Domestic banks - total1,0653223082172292691611592012,931
Licensed specialised banks - housing development finance corporation bank of Sri Lanka13.05.05.02.03.04.02.02.03.039.0
Licensed specialised banks - national savings bank85.028.044.021.017.028.015.013.023.0274.0
Licensed specialised banks - pradeshiya sanwardana bank35.034.055.06.022.036.026.026.035.0275.0
Licensed specialised banks - sanasa development bank20.09.013.06.014.09.010.05.08.094.0
Licensed specialised banks - Sri Lanka savings bank1.000.001.001.000.000.001.000.000.004.00
Licensed specialised banks - state mortgage and investment bank7.03.03.02.02.02.02.02.02.025.0
Licensed specialised banks - total161.079.0121.038.058.079.056.048.071.0711.0
Licensed specialised banks - all banks1,2264014292552873482172072723,642