Sign in

Departures for foreign employment by district

Departures for foreign employment by district. Annual, 2015–2025.

Published by the SLBFE; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Year

2025

34 provinces and districts × 2 (Male, Female)

MaleFemale
Western52,59430,995
Colombo19,85912,145
Gampaha21,82312,269
Kalutara10,9126,581
Central23,60118,754
Kandy15,3908,859
Matale4,8344,330
Nuwara Eliya3,3775,565
Southern22,52911,665
Galle11,3726,441
Matara6,3622,724
Hambanthota4,7952,500
Northern5,0281,970
Jaffna2,799285
Kilinochchi359.0200.0
Mannar352.0280.0
Mullaitivu326.0297.0
Vavuniya1,192908
Eastern35,01410,211
Batticaloa14,3683,665
Ampara15,0682,189
Trincomalee5,5784,357
North western24,55120,313
Kurunegala15,14613,000
Puttalam9,4057,313
North central9,76711,217
Anuradhapura6,2717,617
Polonnaruwa3,4963,600
Uva5,1785,402
Badulla3,4183,982
Moneragala1,7601,420
Sabaragamuwa12,6199,815
Ratnapura5,7065,114
Kegalle6,9134,701
Not indicated––
Total190,881120,342