Sign in

Retail food prices by district

Retail food prices in selected districts, a district a column. Monthly, 2022–2025.

Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Dec 2025

14 indicators × 4 districts

ColomboKandyMataraAnuradhapura
Samba rice Rs per kg243.2263.6250.0250.0
Kekulu rice Rs per kg215.0220.0215.1211.0
Beans Rs per kg1,0276378051,108
Cabbage Rs per kg471.0244.3467.0400.0
Brinjals Rs per kg661.0415.6482.0540.0
Pumpkins Rs per kg240.0163.3180.0200.0
Red onion Rs per kg464.3272.5300.0391.0
Big onion Rs per kg252.1198.6273.4226.5
Potatoes Rs per kg402.1362.9366.0347.9
Dried chillies Rs per kg1,0449061,036921
Kelawalla Rs per kg2,8152,1122,3602,112
Hurulla Rs per kg1,1611,0339401,060
Eggs (farm)(each)0000
Coconut (each)0000