Sign in

Wholesale Price Index (ended 2017)

The Wholesale Price Index, to 2017 when it was discontinued. Index, monthly, 1994–2017.

Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL Special Data Dissemination Standard.

All items ended5,721.8+8.9%
Food ended5,738.1+11.2%
Alcoholic ended9,398.8+1.1%
Textiles ended1,103.10.0%
Paper prod ended1,327.70.0%
Chemicals ended1,790.60.0%
Petroleum ended7,003.80.0%
Non-Mettalic ended16,314.3+4.2%
Metal ended1,540.80.0%
Transport ended3,382.00.0%
Electrical ended1,575.90.0%
Machinary ended1,519.50.0%
Fuel &light ended7,499.8−5.2%
Miscellaneous ended9,550.9+17.6%
Import ended3,864.4+2.1%
Export ended11,078.9+21.0%
Consumer ended5,909.7+9.8%
Intermediate ended4,611.4+6.5%
Investmet ended7,785.7+3.8%

All items

index, 1974 base, monthly. Sep 2017: 5,721.8, +8.9% on a year earlier

Series page
Published by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka; read from CBSL Special Data Dissemination Standard.

* Calculated by Macro Lab from the published values. Constant prices are at the base year's prices. Base: 1974 (1994–2017).