Sign in

Prisoners by district

Prisoners by district, male and female. Annual, 2018–2025.

Published by the Department of Prisons; read from CBSL Economic and Social Statistics.

Year

2025

25 districts × 2 (Male, Female)

MaleFemaleTotal
Colombo17,73631718,053
Gampaha5,100825,182
Kalutara3,303463,349
Kandy1,849291,878
Matale470.09.0479.0
Nuwara Eliya245.02.0247.0
Galle1,58091,589
Matara1,059191,078
Hambantota526.017.0543.0
Jaffna947.016.0963.0
Mannar272.01.0273.0
Vavuniya599.017.0616.0
Mullaitivu301.03.0304.0
Kilinochchi458.014.0472.0
Batticaloa574.00.0574.0
Ampara686.03.0689.0
Trincomalee588.08.0596.0
Kurunegala2,360442,404
Puttalam88813901
Anuradhapura1,267261,293
Polonnaruwa390.08.0398.0
Badulla345.02.0347.0
Moneragala516.03.0519.0
Ratnapura1,016161,032
Kegalle616.011.0627.0
Total43,69171544,406